• Frequently Asked Questions

    • How do I get on the Stonecrest Homes Association board?

      All homeowners are invited and encouraged to become board members. Board members are elected to a three-year term. Board members have usually been an advisory board member before stepping up to the board. Advisory board members serve a one-year term. There is no limit to the length of terms for advisory members.  Call the office phone number to be put on meeting mailing list.

    • What does the Stonecrest Homes Association board do?

      In addition to overseeing the daily operations of the association as conducted by our Executive Secretary, the board addresses potential restriction violations, oversees the entrance landscaping, arranges for the common areas to be mowed, oversees two annual free yard waste and trash pickups, and meets quarterly to discuss current issues.  The board entertains and welcomes any suggestions from homeowners that will further enhance our subdivision.

    • How many homes are in Stonecrest?

      The number slowly increases as new homes are being built.  As of now, there are 601 homes in the Stonecrest subdivision.

    • My neighbor’s dogs constantly bark. Can the association do something about this?

      This is not covered in the association restrictions, however, the City of St. Joseph has an ordinance in place to govern this type of issue.  Here is the verbage from the city's ordinance:

      Sec. 5-91. Certain dogs and cats declared nuisance. Any dog or cat is declared a public nuisance, if such dog or cat: (1) Seriously disturbs a person or neighborhood by loud, frequent barking or howling. No charge will be filed against any person unless the complainant executes an affidavit indicating that he will testify in municipal court concerning such disturbance when notified of the date and time the matter is set for trial.

      If you would like to file a complaint, call the St. Joseph Animal Control office for complete city code enforcement details and the process required.  The phone number is (816) 271-4877. 

    • Someone is allowing their dog to defecate in my yard without cleaning it up. Can the association do someting about this?

      This issue violates a City of St. Joseph ordinance which reads as follows:

      Sec.  5-105.  Removal  of  dog  waste  from property.   (a) It shall be illegal for any person owning, possessing or having control of a dog to allow such dog to defecate upon the public property of the city or upon the private property of another unless the person immediately removes the feces and properly disposes of it in a sanitary manner.   (b)  A  citation  may  be  issued  to  a  person owning, possessing or having control of a dog if any animal control and rescue officer witnesses the  dog  defecating  upon  public  property of the city or upon the private property other than that owned  or  rented  by  the  person  owning, possessing or having control of the dog and the person fails to immediately remove the feces and properly dispose of it in a sanitary manner. (c) A citation may be issued against a person owning, possessing or having control of a dog for violation  of  this  section  if  any  individual witnessing  a  dog  defecating  upon  the  public property of the city or upon the private property other  than  that  owned  or  rented  by  the  person owning, possessing or having control of the dog is willing to execute an affidavit indicating that he/she will testify in municipal court concerning the violation.

      For more information, contact St. Joseph Animal Control at (816) 271-4877.

    • How much are association dues?

      Dues are $65 annually per property.  A reminder is sent to homeowners each June 1.

    • What happens if my association dues are not paid?

      It is important that each property owner contributes their fair share to the maintenance and betterment of our neighborhood by paying the annual dues on time.  In the unfortunate event that a homeowner fails or refuses to pay the association dues, a lien will be filed against his/her property.

    • Can I put up a storage shed in my backyard?

      No, you may not.  Restriction #1 states:  Subject to the exceptions hereinafter set forth, no buildings, shall be erected or placed or permitted to remain on any lot, other than one (1) detached single-family dwelling, to which a private garage or carport may be attached. Attachment by breezeway or roofed patio shall be deemed “attached.”  Detached structures are not allowed.

    • Can I store my boat in my driveway during the winter?

      No, you may not.  Restriction #4 states:  No truck, in excess of one (1) ton, or other commercial vehicle, vacation trailer, mobile home, boat, boat trailer, recreational vehicle, or other similar vehicle shall be parked on any lot for any purpose other than for loading or unloading, and then for a period not to exceed forty-eight (48) hours in duration. All parking shall be on a concrete or asphalt surface. Nothing herein contained, however, shall prevent the keeping of such vehicle in an enclosed garage or basement.